07 October 2010

New boy Chicharito is already a top goal scorer for United! (Review,Videos,Pictures)


The lad has scored 2 goals for Manchester United this season exluding the three he scored in Manchester United's Pre-Season North American and Ireland tour. This post presents a little biography, his videos, pictures of the goals he has scored with Manchester United. Look out for his review done by TRDS at the bottom.

Name: Javier Hernandez
Javier Hernandez: Top Goal Scorer @ United
Nickname: Chicharito (Little Pea in Spanish)
Date of Birth 1 June 1988 (age 22)(1988-06-01)
Deal signed: 8 April 2010*
*(subject to a work permit application) 
Height: 5ft 9inch
United T-Shirt No. = 14
Nationality: Mexico
Preferred Position: Striker
Previous Club: Guadalajara 
At Guadalajara: 26 goals in 64 apps
Mexico team*: 11 goals in 18 appearances 
*As of 18/1/2011 Bosnia and Herzegovina are Mexico's next opponent. 

The latest addition to the Manchester United squad, Javier Hernandez, who is also known as "Chicharito" and is so proud of it that he has got it inscribed behind his t-shirt instead of Hernandez.
Who had heard of his name until United announced on 8th of April, 2010 that they've aquired him but the deal was subjected to a work permit acceptance? I guess not many, apart from Mexican Manchester United fans!

Then came along the World Cup in which the Mexican scored 2 goals. One came against a 2-0 victory against France and a massive 3-1 defeat to Argentina.
FIFA's statistical analysis team observed Chicharito to be the fastest player in the world cup with a top speed of 32.15 Km/hr

For Javier Hernandez there could have possibly been no better start to his career at Manchester United than to score on his debut. The goal came against MLS All-Stars in Houston, Texas. Fletcher set it up for him.
It was a close call whether or not Chicharito was off-side, but it was an impressive and a confident finish. Thanks to Darren Fletcher for his killer long pass.

Chicharito's debut goal against MLS All-stars 5-2. Thanks to Fletcher





In his 2nd pre-season game, this time against his old club - Chivas Guadalajara, he scored again! But this time against Manchester United. Yes, he played the first half with his old club as a farewell and changed into the Red Devil gear at the half time. He failed to stop his ex-club win the game. Chivas 3-2 Manchester United. Have a look at the lovely firing goal from the Mexicon which even the Polish United goalie - Tomasz Kuszczak could not save!

 

Chicharito then scored his 3rd pre-season goal in his 3rd pre-season appearance. This goal came against League of Ireland XI against Manchester United which saw the inaugral of the marvellous AVIVA stadium in Dublin.  Manchester United 7-2 League of Ireland XI





Chicharito's face was enough to score a goal against Chelsea. 



Chicharito's most important goal for Manchester United came against Valencia C.F in the 2nd Champions League group game. Manchester United registered a win in Spain for the first time in 8.5 years thanks to "Chicharito" Javier Hernandez's cameo appearance.





JAVIER HERNANDEZ REVIEWED:

The young lad displays a great deal of talent. He is undoubtedly one of the brightest young footballers around. Having said that, a transfer fee of £6m means that Chicharito is definitely a bargain for Manchester United already.
Chicharito with his sister
Chicharito is a two footed accurate finishing machine. He doesn't mind scoring from his face either, like he did against Chelsea in the Community Shield game which United won 3-1 thanks to a late goal from Chicharito which secured a hard fought victory for the Red Devils.


 The guy is too skillful for his age. He is ravaging quick, knows how to override the offside trap. Chicharito is England's young Michael Owen one can arguably say. He is the most productive around the penalty area. Interesting enough! Chicharito was declared as the "fastest runner" by FIFA's Stats Analyst team at the world cup 2010 with a top running speed of 32.15 Km/hr. Now this is a huge plus point for a striker - the ability to make quick runs and making use of long balls fired by the midfield, typically how Darren Fletcher set him up during the MLS All-Stars game in Houston. (United won 5-2, totally brutalised the american squad!)

One can proudly say that Chicharito owns pace and skills that not many Premier League players posses. The Mexican striker has had a much better start to his Manchester United career.


I must conclude by saying that Chicharito has shown a great promise for both Manchester United and the future of Mexico. May he score loads of goals for Manchester United this season. Red Devils seriously need it from this player - as Rooney can no more be relied upon for his awesome away form (that was a joke).


Thanks for reading, hope Chicharito becomes the Top scorer of the season for United!
Post a Comment
Blog Directory TheReDevilSpot - Blogged